ORACLES 09/07/16 Mission Daily Schedule

Date: 
Wednesday, September 7, 2016
Mission: 
ORACLES
Schedule: 

Good news the ER-2 fuel and the Palmdale DG shipments have arrived.  We are including several more out days in the plan of the day to make sure everyone is aware of the schedule over the next busy days.

All times will be in Namibian time (GMT+2) unless noted. All meetings at Swakopmund Hotel, Spitzkoppe 1 unless noted.

Wednesday, Sept. 7
No-flight day
P-3 aircraft access: 9am to 5pm
ER-2 aircraft access: 9am to 1pm 

Students meeting in the conference room at 8am
Forecast meeting: 8am
Flight Planning meeting 9am
Science team tag-up meeting (communicating flight plan for next day): 5pm

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:

Every hour, on the hour, 8am to 11am 

Airport to Hotel: 

Every hour, on the hour, 1pm to 5pm 

Thursday, Sept. 8
P-3 flight day (RF - Routine Flight #4)
P-3 access: 7 am to 2hrs after landing
P-3 Take-off 9am
ER-2 access: 9am to 1pm 

Forecast/flight planning meeting: 8am
Debrief Dial in from Conference room: ~30 min post landing

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:

6:00 am
6:30 am
7:00 am
Every hour, on the hour, 8am to 11am 
3:45 pm

Airport to Hotel: 

9:15 am
Every hour, on the hour, 11 am to 2 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm (or until the last person is off the plane who needs the shuttle)

Friday, Sept. 9
No-flight day - OPEN HOUSE
P-3 aircraft access: 9am to 5pm
ER-2 aircraft access: 9am to 1pm 

11 am - 1 pm Governmental Officials and Members of the Press (tours of the inside of the P-3 provided)
1 pm - 3 pm School Kids (no inside tours allowed)
Please feel free to setup whatever demos or informational stations you wish in the hanger or by the P-3 (cloud probes).

Forecast meeting: 7am
Flight Planning meeting 8am
Science team tag-up meeting (communicating flight plan for next day): 5pm

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:

Every hour, on the hour, 7am to 11am 

Airport to Hotel: 

Every hour, on the hour, 1pm to 5pm 

The following days timelines are still being discussed please provide feedback.

Saturday, Sept. 10
P-3 & ER-2 flight day (Flight of Opportunity #3)
P-3 access: 7 am to 2hrs after landing
ER-2 access: 6:30 am to 2 hrs after landing
P-3 Take-off: 9 am
ER-2 Take-off: 9:30 am

Forecast/flight planning meeting: 8am
Debrief Dial in from Conference room: ~30 min post landing

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:

5:15 am
5:45 am
6:15 am
6:45 am
3:45 pm

Airport to Hotel: 

9:15 am
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm (or until the last person is off the plane who needs the shuttle)

If you think you'll need shuttle access other than this please let ESPO know by 4 pm Friday

Sunday, Sept. 11
Hard down day
Request shuttle to airport from ESPO by Saturday 4 pm.

Monday, Sept. 12
P-3 & ER-2 flight day (RF - Routine Flight #5)
P-3 access: 7 am to 2hrs after landing
ER-2 access: 6:30 am to 2 hrs after landing
P-3 Take-off: 9 am
ER-2 Take-off: 9:30 am

Forecast/flight planning meeting: 8am
Debrief Dial in from Conference room: ~30 min post landing

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:

5:15 am
5:45 am
6:15 am
6:45 am
3:45 pm

Airport to Hotel: 

9:15 am
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm (or until the last person is off the plane who needs the shuttle)

If you think you'll need shuttle access other than this please let ESPO know by 4 pm Friday