ORACLES 09/06/16 Mission Daily Schedule

Date: 
Tuesday, September 6, 2016
Mission: 
ORACLES
Schedule: 

All times will be in Namibian time (GMT+2) unless noted. All meetings at Swakopmund Hotel, Spitzkoppe 1 unless noted.

Tuesday, Sept. 6
P-3 flight day (Flight of Opportunity #2)
P-3 access: 6:30 am to 2hrs after landing
P-3 Take-off 9am
ER-2 access: 9am to 1pm 

Students meet in conference room at hotel at 8 am
Forecast/flight planning meeting: 8am
Debrief Dial in from Conference room: ~30 min post landing

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:
6:00 am
6:30 am
7:00 am
Every hour, on the hour, 8am to 11am 
3:45 pm
Airport to Hotel: 
Every hour, on the hour, 11 am to 2 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm (or until the last person is off the plane who needs the shuttle)

Wednesday, Sept. 7
No-flight day
P-3 aircraft access: 9am to 5pm
ER-2 aircraft access: 9am to 1pm 

Forecast meeting: 8am
Flight Planning meeting 9am
Science team tag-up meeting (communicating flight plan for next day): 5pm

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:
Every hour, on the hour, 7am to 11am 
Airport to Hotel: 
Every hour, on the hour, 1pm to 4pm 

Thursday, Sept. 8
P-3 flight day (RF - Routine Flight #4)
P-3 access: 6:30 am to 2hrs after landing
P-3 Take-off 9am
ER-2 access: 9am to 1pm 

Forecast/flight planning meeting: 8am
Debrief Dial in from Conference room: ~30 min post landing

Shuttle schedule:
Hotel to airport:
5:45 am
6:15 am
6:45 am
Every hour, on the hour, 8am to 11am 
3:45 pm
Airport to Hotel: 
Every hour, on the hour, 11 am to 2 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm (or until the last person is off the plane who needs the shuttle)